Huntersville

Huntersville (A Charlotte Neighborhood)

Huntersville is a large suburban town in Mecklenburg County, North Carolina, United States.[3] A part of the Charlotte metropolitan area, the population was 46,773 at the 2010 census, and had increased to 52,704 according to the 2015 census annual estimate, making Huntersville the 17th largest municipality in North Carolina. It is located 14 mi (23 km) north of Charlotte.

Name History

It is thought that the town derives its name from the Rev. Humphrey Hunter, a minister at Steele Creek and Unity Presbyterian Churches and a local Revolutionary War hero. Others debate that it is either named for Robert B. Hunter, a local cotton farmer, or the generous and kind grade-school teacher Elizabeth Hunter and her husband, Travis Hunter, the town’s first Crossing Guard. Elizabeth and Travis are also known as the parents of the first baby boy born in Huntersville, Cason Shaffer Hunter.

As of the 2010 census,[2] there were 46,773 people, 9,171 households, and 6,859 families residing in the town. The population density was 801.4 people per square mile (309.4/km²). There were 9,859 housing units at an average density of 316.5 per square mile (122.2/km²). The racial makeup of the town was 88.42% White, 7.47% African American, 0.37% Native American, 1.50% Asian, 0.05% Pacific Islander, 1.06% from other races, and 1.13% from two or more races. Hispanic or Latino of any race were 3.88% of the population.

There were 9,171 households out of which 41.9% had children under the age of 18 living with them, 64.6% were married couples living together, 7.5% had a female householder with no husband present, and 25.2% were non-families. 19.2% of all households were made up of individuals and 3.4% had someone living alone who was 65 years of age or older. The average household size was 2.67 and the average family size was 3.09.

Despite the rapid growth and 9,171 households, and 6,859 families as of 2010, crime has been kept to a minimum. Residents consider the town a safe place to raise a family.[citation needed]

In the town, the population was spread out with 28.3% under the age of 18, 6.2% from 18 to 24, 40.7% from 25 to 44, 18.6% from 45 to 64, and 6.2% who were 65 years of age or older. The median age was 33 years. For every 100 females there were 97.6 males. For every 100 females age 18 and over, there were 96.0 males.

The median income for a household in the town was $71,932, and the median income for a family was $80,821 (these figures had risen to $80,328 and $90,739 respectively as of a 2007.) [5] Males had a median income of $53,553 versus $33,877 for females. The per capita income for the town was $30,256. 3.1% of the population and 1.9% of families were below the poverty line.

Transportation

Huntersville is one of three towns (the others are Cornelius and Davidson) located north of Charlotte, North Carolina, but still within Mecklenburg County. These three towns make up the area known as “North Meck.” Express bus transportation and an interstate with HOV lanes that ends five miles south of Huntersville provide access to the downtown business areas of Charlotte, making Huntersville primarily a town of commuters.

Two exits from Interstate 77 serve Huntersville. Exit 23 (Gilead Road) connects the expressway with the original town. Exit 25 (North Carolina Highway 73, but most often referred to as Sam Furr Road) provides access to the Birkdale Village area and shopping, medical, and office complexes that have been built since the exit opened.

Notable people

Your Handyman is Your Best Friend

Some of the requests are for jobs so small that most home improvement contractors don’t have the time or inclination to do them. Good Ole Handyman is willing to do almost any handyman job that may take no longer than an hour to complete.

Call Now